USGenWeb Project

Welcome to WAGenWeb

Washington Genealogy

USGenWeb Project - Washington State

WAGenWeb Project
Adams Asotin Benton Chelan Clallam Columbia Clark Cowlitz Douglas Ferry Franklin Garfield Grant Grays Harbor Island Jefferson King Kitsap Kittitas Klickitat Lewis Lincoln Mason Okanogan Pacific Pend Oreille Pierce San Juan Skagit Skamania Snohomish Spokane Stevens Thurston Wahkiakum Walla Walla Whatcom Whitman Yakima

Clickable County Map

WAGenWeb State Coordinator
Mike Sweeney



Visitors since October 1996

Washington Genealogical Events Calendar
A list of coming events maintained by the Washington State Genealogical Society (WSGS).

WAGenWeb Search
Search WAGenWeb, including County sites,
Archives and Jefferson Co Gen. Soc. site.

Washington State Resources

Home - Counties
 
Surnames and Queries Washington Discussion Lists
Vital Records, Cemeteries, Obituaries, etc. Libraries & Archives
Newspapers Bibliography
Yearbooks
More Yearbooks

Census Lookups and more
MAPS Military Records
Washington Territorial & State Governors by Edmond S. Meany 1915
Washington Secretary of State
Digital Archives
Travel & Other Interesting Sites

Quick Links

USGenWeb Project

WorldGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Archives

WAGenWeb Archives

USGenWeb Kidz

African American Genealogy

Cyndi's List Washington

American Local History Network - WA

Washington Tombstone Project

WA Family Group Sheet Project

Native American Resources

Washington State
Counties

ADAMS
1883 Whitman
Gail Renz
ASOTIN
1883 Garfield
Steve Jacobson
BENTON
1905 Yakima/Klickitat
Dan Nelson
Chehalis
1854 Original
1915 Renamed Grays Harbor
CHELAN
1899 Kittitas/Okanogan
Cheryl Webber
CLALLAM
1854 Jefferson
Colleen Pustola
CLARK
1844 Original
Alice Allen
COLUMBIA
1875 Walla Walla
Steve Jacobson
COWLITZ
1854 Lewis
Jenny Tenlen
DOUGLAS
1883 Lincoln
Cheryl Webber
FERRY
1899 Stevens
Marge Reid
FRANKLIN
1883 Whitman
Dan Nelson
GARFIELD
1881 Columbia
Steve Jacobson
Adopt Me GRANT
1909 Douglas
GRAYS HARBOR
1854 Original
1915 renamed from Chehalis

Mike Sweeney
ISLAND
1853 Original
Colleen Pustola
Adopt Me JEFFERSON
1852 Original
KING
1852 Original
Deb Nelson
KITSAP
1857 King
Annette Bame Peebles
KITTITAS
1883 Yakima
Judy White
KLICKITAT
1859 Walla Walla
Ellen Rowley
LEWIS
1845 Original
Jenny Tenlen
LINCOLN
1883 Spokane
Rella Gleaton
MASON
1854 Thurston
Garry Holland
OKANOGAN
1888 Stevens
Ida Skarson McCormick
PACIFIC
1851 Original
Andrea Wieland
PEND OREILLE
1911 Stevens
Susan Dechant
PIERCE
1852 Original
Bruce Jones
SAN JUAN
1873 Whatcom
Linda Simpson
SKAGIT
1883 Whatcom
Darilee Bednar
SKAMANIA
1854 Clark
Marie Gale
SNOHOMISH
1861 Island
Marge Reid
SPOKANE
1858 Walla Walla
1864 to Stevens
1879 Stevens
Judy White
STEVENS
1863 Walla Walla
Susan Dechant
THURSTON
1852 Original
Jerri McCoy
WAHKIAKUM
1854 Lewis
Kari Kandoll
WALLA WALLA
1854 Original
Rella Gleaton
WHATCOM
1854 Original
Susan Nahas
WHITMAN
1871 Stevens
Brenda Dahmen
YAKIMA
1865 Walla Walla
Mike Sweeney


Adopt Me Contact the WAGenWeb State Coordinator, Mike Sweeney, if you are interested in becoming the coordinator for an adoptable county or to put your name on a Waiting List for a county available in the future.

Check out the USGenWeb County Coordinator Guidelines for more information.


State Coordinator Mike Sweeney

Copyright © 2014
Past WAGenWeb State Coordinators:
Diane Miller 7/1996-9/1996, Duane Pierce 9/1996-2/1997, Celia K. Tomlin 2/1997-5/2002, Mike Sweeney 5/2002- present